The effect of institutions and norms on sustainability of ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMARU Mayuko  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70324332)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords持続可能性 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 制度 / 人間活動 / 保全生物 / コモンズ / 協力の進化 / 社会シミュレーション / 生態系保全 / コモンズの維持管理 / 所有形態
Research Abstract
Cooperation is a key to maintain ecosystem as commons. However, people do not always cooperate because of the cost of cooperation. Punishment to non-cooperators is said to promote cooperation, but punishment is also costly. Here we investigated how people punish others according to others' cooperation level by evolutionary simulations. I also investigated the evolutionary condition that cooperation is sustainable when people invest their efforts to commons simultaneously and one of then can receive a benefit from commons by rotation by evolutionary simulations.
Terrace rice fields in Japan should be sustainable as Japan's cultural heritages and I decided to make a mathematical and simulation model to investigate what kinds rules and customs maintain terrace rice fields. It is still an ongoing work and I will show you what makes terrace rice field sustainable in a future topic.