Evolution of satellite-nest building in Polistinae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70444180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Kazuhiko  独立行政法人農業食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90414747)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Kazuma  新潟大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサタンアシナガバチ / 血縁度 / マイクロサテライト / サテライト巣 / 新熱帯区 / 季節性 / 社会性昆虫 / 亜熱帯域 / 血縁構造 / マイクロサテライト多型 / 社会性カリバチ / 寄生 / Polistes satan
Research Abstract
Colony genetic structures were examined in a Brazilian independent-founding wasp Polistes satan. The number of reproductive females was significantly larger in colonies of wet season than in colonies of dry season, and consequently the relatedness within each developmental stage of brood was lower in colonies of wet season than in colonies of dry season. In both dry and wet seasons, the gene frequencies were significantly different between groups of consecutive cohorts, suggesting that this species exhibits serial polygyny. P. satan builds satellite nests, but the building behaviors might not be associated with the resolution of conflicts among dominant reproductive females.