Adaptive significance of biparental care in burying beetle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2010-2011)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Seizi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 研究員 (00467086)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動 / 生態
Research Abstract
The evolution of parental care is a complex process and many evolutionary pathways have been hypothesized. In species showing biparental care, parents have been found to adjust their levels of care. The complex biparental care of burying beetles is well known and has received considerable attention.
In this study, I studied the significance of male feeding rate and adaptive valve, sexual difference in other parental behavior. As a result, males were observed to spend less time in burying behavior than females, and whether males were present or not, the frequency of female burying behavior did not different. Whether the intruder was male or female, both same-sex and heterosexual contests occurred, although there were few contests between a resident female and an intruding male. In addition, resident pairs tended to win irrespective of the sex of the intruder, although it was previously found that larger beetles usually win intrasexual contests among burying beetles. These results indicate that adaptive significance of male parental behavior was limited in nest guarding.