Studies on the regulatory mechanisms of imaginal organ developments during a caste differentiation of termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kiyoto  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (20345557)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化生態 / 社会性昆虫 / 二次生殖虫 / カースト分化 / ヤマトシロアリ / 幼若ホルモン / ネバダオオシロアリ / 補充生殖虫 / 生体アミン
Research Abstract
To clarify the regulatory mechanisms of the division of labor in termites, I paid attention to the developmental changes during the differentiation of the supplementary reproductives (neotenics) of some species. Especially, in Reticulitermes speratus, neotenic differentiation was induced from premature individuals by the isolation from their maternal nests, and imaginal organ developments could be observed during neotenic differentiation. Moreover, vitellogenin gene expression and juvenile hormone titer were shown to be extraordinarily high in neotenics.