Theoretical studies on regime shifts and ecosystem function in lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKochi University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KATO Motomi  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系, 助教 (60403854)
Research Collaborator ERIK Jeppesen  デンマーク国立環境研究所, 生物科学部, 研究部教授
LONE Liboriussen  デンマーク国立環境研究所, 生物科学部, プロジェクト研究員
YVONNE Vadeboncoeur  アメリカ合衆国オハイオ州立ライト大学, 生物学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境 / 生態系 / 湖沼 / レジームシフト / 生態学
Research Abstract
I developed a model of benthic(periphyton) and planktonic(phytoplankton) primary production using parameters derived from a shallow macrophyte-free lake that shifted from a turbid to a clear-water state following fish removal. Scenarios incorporating a gradient of external P loading rates revealed that : 1) periphyton and phytoplankton both contributed substantially to whole-lake production over a broad range of external P loading in a clear-water state ; 2) during the clear-water state, the loss of benthic production was gradually replaced by phytoplankton production, leaving whole-lake production largely unchanged. The model suggests a mechanism for the persistence of alternative states in shallow macrophyte-free lakes and demonstrates that regime shifts may trigger profound changes in ecosystem structure and function.