Impact of non-native honeybee and the parasite species on native honeybee Apis cerana.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2010)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junichi  Kyoto Sangyo University, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミツバチ / 外来種 / 交雑 / 単為生殖 / セイヨウミツバチ / ニホンミツバチ / 繁殖干渉 / 分子生態学 / 種間交雑
Research Abstract
The naturalization of the exotic honeybee Apis mellifera may have great detrimental effects on closely related native Japanese honeybee A.cerana. In order to assess its population genetics and reproduction, we estimated the genetic structure of A.cerana in wild queens and cross fertilization queens by analyzing microsatellite DNA markers. Thelytoky is common in the cross fertilization queens, but it occurs with completely sexual production in wild queens. DNA microsatellite markers provided confirmation of the low levels of genetic variation in A.cerana detected by mtDNA analysis. As a result the low genetic variation was suggested with influence by a exotic honeybee.