Project/Area Number |
21770024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KARASAWA Shigenori Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (30448592)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ササラダニ類 / 土壌動物 / 進化生態 / 進化 / 生態 / ササラダニ |
Research Abstract |
A method of extracting DNA from oribatid mites that preserved the voucher specimen was established. Moreover, phylogenetic tree including arboreal and soil-living species suggests that arboreal life have evolved many times independently, and parthenogenesis have evolved many times in the soil environment. In addition, this study finds that parthenogenetic species tend to become dominant in early stage of leaf decomposition, and parthenogenetic species is able to live in suspended soils existing at arboreal habitats.