Project/Area Number |
21770025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2010) Kyushu University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
YASUMOTO Akiko Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 研究員(科学研究) (10516751)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 種分化 / キスゲ属 / 雑種形成 / 遺伝子浸透 / 送粉シンドローム / 平行進化 / 葉緑体DNAと核DNAの系統 / 浸透性交雑 / 葉緑体DNAの系統 |
Research Abstract |
The flowers of H. middendorffii showed bee-pollination syndrome. Phylogenic tree of chloroplast DNA of genus of Hemerocallis suggested that butterflypollination syndrome and hawk-moth-pollination syndrome have probably evolved in multiple times from bee-pollination syndrome (ancestral status). The distribution of H.citrina in Japan implies that maybe introgressive hybridization acts as a main force for the multiple origins of these two syndromes. In addition, the triploid species H.fulva showed no variable nucleotide site across Japan although the other species showed several variable sites within each island (e.g. Honshu, Kyushu). The reasons why there are no variable sites might be that triploid taxon is asexually reproducing and is probably transferred by human.