Randomness and non-randomness in the community organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011-2012)
University of the Ryukyus (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Seiji  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (10452963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords群集生態 / メソコズム実験 / 個体間相互作用 / 帰無モデル解析 / 潮間帯魚類 / 群集形成 / タイドプール / ランダム
Research Abstract
Mesocosm aquaria which imitate a set of natural tidepools were established to observe the community organization of tidepool fishes. Several biotic interactions were recognised in both intra- and hetero-specific mixtures under different substrate conditions. There were positive and negative effects on fish growth depending on the species combination, although direct agonistic behaviour was rarely observed. Alarge-scale survey from southwestern Japan revealed latitudinal gradients in taxonomic richness and regional variation in community structure.