The interactions between robbers and legitimate pollinators affects on plant reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DOHZONO Ikumi  Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教育研究補佐員 (70462489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態学 / 進化 / 保全 / 遺伝的多様性 / 送粉生態学
Research Abstract
To test whether nectar robbing affects plant reproduction and mating patterns in the populations of Corydalis ambigua, I investigated the relationships between proportion of robbed flowers, seed production, and the degree of inbreeding based on microsatellite genotyping. Three of five population involved higher proportion of robbed flowers and showed pollen limitation (i.e., seed production after open pollination was lower than cross pollination). In addition, significant inbreeding coefficient was found at the populations with higher proportion of robbed flowers. These results suggest that the interactions between robbers and legitimate pollinators affect both the quantity and quality of plant reproduction.