Physiological and molecular mechanisms underlying symbiont-mediated plant adaptation of the insect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Tsutomu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 松本分子昆虫学研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60513398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物適応 / 共生微生物 / アブラムシ / エンドウヒゲナガアブラムシ / 遺伝子発現ネットワーク / 寄主植物適応 / 植物-昆虫間相互作用 / ケミカルエコロジー / メタボロミクス / 微生物動態解析
Research Abstract
I examined the mechanisms underlying host plant adaptation of the pea aphid Acyrthosiphon pisum governed by an endosymbiotic bacterium Regiella. Analyses suggested that this phenomena was caused by 1) different amino acids composition between host plants, and 2) complex biological interactions between Regiella and essential symbiont Buchnera those were influenced by amino acids compositon of the host plant. It was also revealed that transplant of Regiella symbiont improved adaptation of the vetch aphid Megoura crassicauda on the white clover.