Aquatic foodweb structure from compound specific nitrogen isotope ratios of amino acids : Reconstruction of the past ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA NanakoO.  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究主任 (80359174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態系 / 近過去生態系変動 / アミノ酸 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 食物連鎖 / 栄養段階 / 化合物レベル安定同位体比 / 標本試料
Research Abstract
To verify reliability of the method as a tool for studying ecosystems in the past, compound-specific nitrogen isotopic ratios of amino acids (δ^<15>NAA) were measured for various types of samples. We have determined δ^<15>NAA values for chemical-fixed specimens, shell and soft tissue organics of snails and bivalves, and long-stored biological specimens from Lake Biwa and Lake Baikal. These results strongly suggested that the δ^<15>NAA method was an effective and a useful tool for reconstructing the past ecosystems.