Elucidation of ICE1-dependent cold signaling network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00507949)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低温シグナル伝達 / ICE1の安定化 / カルモジュリン様タンパク質 / 転写因子ICE1 / カルシウムシグナル / 低温誘導性遺伝子 / 低温応答 / カルシウムチャネル / タンパク質の安定性 / ユビキチン / 低温応答性遺伝子 / MYC型転写因子 / 翻訳後修飾因子SUMO / サリチル酸 / ユピキチン
Research Abstract
To identify the transactivation system of ICE1, which is a regulator of cold signaling, site-directed mutagenesis was introduced. Substitution of serine 403 to alanine inhibited degradation of ICE1, consequently, ICE1(S403A) was stabilized. This stabilization leads to improving cold tolerance. And to understand the regulatory mechanisms of ICE1, interactors of ICE1 were isolated by yeast 2-hybrid screening. MYC-type transcription factors, kinases, and calmodulin-like proteins were identified as ICE1-interactors. Furthermore, the results suggested that calmodulin-like proteins are involved in regulation of cold signaling and cold tolerance.