Analysis of novel defense response system in plant by AtNFXL1 through digestion of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tomoya  Kanazawa University, 学際科学実験センター, 博士研究員 (00377409)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / AtNFXL1 / MKD1トリコテセン / 病害抵抗性 / ムギ類赤かび病菌 / MKD1 / トリコテセン
Research Abstract
AtNFXL1 protein is digested on Zn finger domain, and acts as two proteins of N80 and C62 in nuclear and cytosol, respectively. Furthermore, AtNFXL1 proteins acts as negative regulator, all of domains on AtNFXL1 protein plays important role to resistance of Fusarium species. N80 of AtNFXL1 protein acts as transcription factor. On the other hand, C62 is interact with MAPKKK, and regulate novel MAP kinase cascade.