The analysis of dual-oscillatory system of cyanobacterial biological clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Yoko  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 助教 (20444367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境応答 / 概日時計 / シアノバクテリア
Research Abstract
Many organisms possess circadian clock, which allow them to regulate their biological activity with a 24-hour period. In this study, I analyzed the dual-oscillatory system of cyanobacterial circadian clock. The results suggests that temporal change of KaiC-containing protein complex is probably important process to control the gene expressions rhythm in the absent of KaiC phosphorylation rhythm.