The molecular mechanisms of a regulatory pathway involved in plant cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Michiko  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (00454380)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞質分裂 / フラグモプラスト / 細胞板 / MAPキナーゼ / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / キネシン様タンパク質
Research Abstract
The NACK-PQR pathway, which is composed by NACK1 kinesin-like protein, NPK1 MAPKKK, NQK1 MAPKK and NRK1/NTF6 MAPK in tobacco, is known as a key regulator for plant cytokinesis. This pathway is specifically activated during cytokinesis via the direct binding between NACK1 and NPK1, however, it remains to be determined how the interaction of these proteins is regulated. Here, we report that CDKs negatively regulate the NACK-PQR pathway before metaphase. Using tobacco cells, we demonstrated that cyclin-dependent kinases (CDKs) phosphorylate both NPK1 and NACK1 before metaphase. Such phosphorylation prevents the transition to cytokinesis via inhibition of interactions between these two proteins. Failure to inactivate CDKs after metaphase prevents dephosphorylation of these two proteins, causing incomplete mitosis. Experiments with Arabidopsis NACK1 (known also as HINKEL) revealed that phosphorylated NACK1 fails to mediate cytokinesis. Thus, timely and coordinated phosphorylation by CDKs and dephosphorylation of cytokinetic regulators from prophase to anaphase are critical for the appropriate onset and/or progression of cytokinesis.