Functional analysis of the PsbP homologs in response to high light stress in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IFUKU Kentaro  Kyoto University, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50359783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 光合成 / 環境ストレス応答 / 光化学系II / 酸素発生系 / 強光ストレス応答 / 光化学系 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
Higher plants have a number of PsbP homologs (PsbP-like proteins : PPLs, PsbP-domain proteins : PPDs) in addition to the authentic PsbP, which regulates the oxygen-evolving reaction in photosystem II (PSII). Among the PsbP homologs, PPL1 is co-expressed with PPD3 and required for the repair of photo-damaged PSII. Further analyses suggest that PPD3 is dispensable for high-light stress tolerance, while PPL1 has an important role in response to high-light stress in plants.