Functional analysis of the auxin-inducible LBD/ASL family in the lateral root formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GOH Tatsuaki  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 学術研究員 (80511419)
Research Collaborator FUKAKI Hidehiro  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80324979)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / オーキシン / 転写制御 / LBD / ASL遺伝子群 / 側根形成 / LBD/ASLファミリー / 非対称分裂
Research Abstract
In Arabidopsis thaliana, lateral root (LR) formation is initiated from asymmetric cell divisions (ACDs) of the xylem pole pericycle cells (XPPs) of the parent roots. We show that auxin-inducible LBD16/ASL18 was specifically expressed in a small number of XPP cells before the first ACD and functions redundantly with the other related LBD/ASL proteins in LR formation. Furthermore, the localized activity of auxin-inducible LBD/ASL proteins links to the establishment of asymmetry in the LR founder cells necessary for LR initiation.