The role of SOG1, a novel transcription factor, in the DNA damage checkpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Kaoru  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (10346322)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物分子機能 / DNAチェックポイント / DNAダメージ / 細胞周期 / ゲノム / 植物
Research Abstract
DNA can be damaged by extracellular and intercellular insults such as ionizing radiation, some chemical agents and reactive oxygen species. The damaged DNA must be repaired to prevent loss or incorrect transmission of genetic information. Therefore, eukaryotic cells have DNA checkpoint system, which arrests the cell cycle in response to damaged or incompletely replicated DNA to provide time for the cell for repair damaged chromosome before entering mitosis. The purpose of this project is to make clear the mechanism of plant specific DNA checkpoint system. As a result, we showed that SOG1 plays an important role in DNA checkpoint, SOG1 functions at the root apical meristems and the shoot apical meristems, and SOG1 protein is modified in response to DNA damage.