Characterization of the plastidial pyruvate transporting mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Tsuyoshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30313208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsC4光合成 / フラベリア / ピルビン酸 / 葉緑体 / 包膜
Research Abstract
Pyruvate is an essential metabolite for multiple plastid-localized metabolic pathways of plants, including the C4 photosynthetic CO, -concentrating mechanism. Despite the crucial role of pyruvate import into plastids, the molecule mediating pyruvate transport is still unknown. Using differential transcriptome analyses of the C3 and C4 plants of the genus Flaveria, we have identified a novel plastid-localized transporter gene, named BASS2, for bile acid : sodium symporter family protein 2, the transcript of which is abundant in C4 plants that have the sodium-dependent pyruvate transporter. Recombinant BASS2 shows sodium-dependent pyruvate uptake activity.