Studies on vesicle trafficking factors involving in chloroplast photorelocation movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONG Samgeun  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 学術研究員 (70514157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords葉緑体 / 青色光 / 信号伝達 / フォトトロピン / キナーゼ
Research Abstract
To optimize their photosynthetic ability, chloroplasts change their positioning in cells in response to fluctuating environmental light. Chloroplasts move toward low intensity light (photoaccumulation response), conversely they avoid from the incident strong light (photoavoidance response). In this study, the signaling factors (phot2, ARF1, JAC1, CHUP1) involving in the signal transduction mechanism from blue light perception to actin-based chloroplast movements were demonstrated on their subcellular localizations, cellular functions in vesicle trafficking, and molecular interactions, respectively. Furthermore, it was also suggested that CHUP1 plays a pivotal role in the regulation of chloroplast actin filament dynamics in response to blue light.