Functional analysis of protein phosphatase 1 in stomatal guard cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMIYA Atsushi  Kyushu University, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (80448406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境応答 / 気孔 / 青色光 / プロテインホスファターゼ / プロテインホスファターゼ1 / フォトトロピン / H^+-ATPase
Research Abstract
Stomata in the epidermis of aerial plants open in response to blue light, which facilitates gas exchange between leaves and atmosphere, allowing the uptake of CO_2 for photosynthesis and the loss of water via transpiration. In this study, we investigated the molecular mechanism of blue light signaling mediated by protein phosphatase 1 (PP1) in guard cells, and identified the regulatory subunit and putative substrate proteins of PP1 in this process.