Functional analysis of NADPH oxidase, Rboh protein on pollen tube tip growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KAYA Hidetaka  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 助教 (80398825)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Sachie  東京理科大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士課程
KAWARAZAKI Tomoko  東京理科大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 博士課程
SENZAKI Eriko  東京理科大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 修士課程
MICHIKAWA Masataka  東京理科大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 修士課程
IMAI Aya  東京理科大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 修士課程
NIBORI Hitomi  東京理科大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 修士課程
NAKAJIMA Ryo  東京理科大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 修士課程
IIZUKA Ayako  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 学士課程
MORI Kyo-Ichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 学士課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物分子 / 形態形成 / シロイヌナズナ / 活性酸素種 / シグナル伝達 / 酵素 / 花粉管 / 植物
Research Abstract
This study has been focused on the functions of NADPH oxidase on pollen tube growth. I analyzed the functions of AtRbohH and AtRbohJ genes that encode NADPH oxidase in Arabidopsis. I showed that both proteins have ROS (reactive oxygen species)-producing activities as NADPH oxidase using a heterologous expression system. Also I showed that both genes specifically expressed in pollen. atrbohH and atrbohJ double mutant was defective in pollen tube tip growth. These results suggest that ROS produced by AtRbohH and AtRbohJ play a critical role in the pollen tube tip growth.