Analysis of alternative splicing mechanisms coordinately regulated by high-light responsive SR proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kazuya  Chubu University, 応用生物学部, 講師 (90379561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境応答 / 選択的スプライシング / 植物 / SRタンパク質 / 環境ストレス
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that Arabidopsis SR proteins, atSR45a and atSR30 participates in a spliceosomal assembly through other splicing factors and its expression is markedly induced by high-light stress. These facts suggest that atSR45a and atSR30 are involved in the regulation of high-light stress responsive-alternative splicing events. Here, we identified genes of which alternative splicing efficiencies are regulated by atSR45a and atSR30, by a whole genome tiling array technology, and demonstrated the involvement of the domains in atSR30 and atSR45a in subcellular and subnuclear distribution using a series of structural domain-deleted mutants.