Expression profiling of seed-specific pre-miRNA binding to Arabidopsis DCL1 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Kiyoshi  基礎生物学研究所, 植物器官形成学研究室, 助教 (00373324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 機能性小分子RNA / pre-miRNA / AtDCL1タンパク質 / 種子休眠・発芽 / DCL1遺伝子 / HYL1遺伝子 / 過剰発現株
Research Abstract
To isolate pre-miRNAs binding to DCL1 from Arabidopsis, we made transgenic Arabidopsis plants, which express the DCL1 fused with a tag sequence driven by the inducible promoter. We confirmed the expression level of the fusion DCL1 gene using RT-PCR and western bolt analyses. Finally, we are preparing the pre-miRNAs binding to the fused DCL1 protein from the transgenic plants by immunoprecipitation methods