Analysis of Functional Differentiation in the Endoplasmic Reticulum during the ER Body Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenji  基礎生物学研究所, 高次細胞機構研究部門, 助教 (00360339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体 / ERボディ / シロイヌナズナ / βグルコシダーゼ / 傷害 / 膜タンパク質 / オルガネラ / 防御機構 / ERボディ / データベース / オルガネラ誘導 / NAI2
Research Abstract
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) body is an ER derived structure that is found in the epidermal cells of Arabidopsis seedlings. ER body is involved in plant defense system against insect and pathogen attack, since wound treatment induced ER bodies. Two ER body proteins, NAI2 and PYK10 are involved in ER body formation, but its function was obscure. To understand the ER body formation in detail, I analyzed ER body proteins in Arabidopsis. I found that two ER body proteins, MEB1 and MEB2 are localized specifically in ER body membrane. Furthermore, I found that NAI2 and PYK10 are necessary and sufficient for the ER body formation. These findings unrevealed unique mechanisms for ER body formation in plants.