Analysis of glutathione metabolic pathway and glutathione-conjugates in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Naoko  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (40513437)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / 硫黄栄養 / グルタチオン / 代謝 / ジャスモン酸 / タンパク精製 / メタボロミクス
Research Abstract
To identify the enzyme degrading glutathione which is a storage form of organic sulfur, the enzyme was purified 500-fold based on its activity. To identify glutathione-conjugates in plants, metabolites from Arabidopsis mutants defective in degrading glutathione-conjugates in the vacuole was analyzed. It was found that 12-Oxo-phytodienoic acid, which is a precursor of plant hormone jasmonic acid, was transported into the vacuole in the form of glutathione-conjugate.