Study of "bulb, subregion-like structure on the vacuolar membrane with a complex configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAITO Chieko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 中野生体膜研究室, 専任研究員 (10321762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液胞 / SNARE / phospholipase / ブラシノステロイド / シロイヌナズナ / 水チャネル / PI3P / オートファジー / ライブイメージング
Research Abstract
I have previously identified and reported a "bulb", a complex and mobile structure on the continuous vacuolar membrane at 2002. To get a clue its biological significance and function, I searched mutants that show abnormalities in bulbs. By a reverse genetical approach, I found that the frequency of the appearance of bulbs were reduced in autophagy mutants. I further tried to isolate mutants that have abnormal bulbs by forward genetical approach.