Studies on the regulation of endogenous abscisic acid levels in Arabidopsis seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SEO Mitsunori  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 適応制御研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (00512435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアブシジン酸(ABA) / 植物ホルモン / 種子形成 / 種子休眠 / 種子発芽 / 生合成 / 輸送 / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
Abscisic acid (ABA) is a plant hormone that plays important roles on the regulation of seed dormancy and germination. By using mass spectrometry, we revealed that ABA is synthesized both in maternal and zygotic tissues, and ABA synthesized in maternal tissues is transported to the embryos during Arabidopsis seed development. We identified genes regulated by ABA in tissue specific manners by microarray analysis, and showed that ABA synthesized in different tissues has different physiological functions.