Analysis of the circadian clock regulation by ubiquitination in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2010)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Sumire  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (50532131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 概日時計 / 概日リズム / ユビキチン / SUMO
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythms are essential for higher plants to survive in the changing environment. In this study, we investigated the relationships between the circadian clock and the protein modifications such as ubiquitination and other ubiquitin-like modifications. We found the possibility that some ubiquitin ligases and substrate proteins might regulate the time-of-day dependent disease resistance. We also found a novel possible regulation mechanism of organ elongation by clock proteins which are targeted by ubiquitination.