Elucidation of novel molecular mechanisms in protein transportation from ER to Golgi apparatus and their roles in development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Tomoya  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70419852)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質相互作用 / 小胞輸送 / 遺伝子発現阻害 / Mys蛋白質 / 特異的抗体 / 蛋白質間相互作用
Research Abstract
We previously identified a novel gene misty somites (mys), which encodes Mys protein, and found that almost all vertebrate genomes contain the gene encoding Mys protein homolog. In this study, we newly produced antibodies recognizing carboxy-terminus of human Mys protein, a region highly conserved in vertebrate Mys protein homologs. Mys protein homologs were found to be expressed in human and mouse cultured cells and Xenopus embryos. We then examined the localization of Mys protein in human cultured cells using the newly produced antibody and found that Mys protein was localized in Golgi apparatus and vesicles distributed throughout cytoplasm. We isolated Sec23A protein as a protein interacting with Mys by performing a pull-down assay with Flag-tagged human Mys protein in human cultured cells followed by mass spectrometry analysis. Immunostaining using anti Mys antibody and anti-Sec23A antibody showed co-localization of Mys and Sec23A in Golgi apparatus. Immunoprecipitation using these two antibodies showed the interaction of endogenous Mys and Sec23A. These results suggest that Mys and Sec23A function in Golgi apparatus in cooperation with each other. We are currently performing knock-down experiences and will elucidate roles of Mys in protein transportation.