The significance of and the mechanism underlying the genomic multi-functionality.
Project/Area Number |
21770068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Atsushi Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90422005)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ゲノム / クロマチン / 転写 / エピジェネティクス / 卵巣顆粒膜細胞 / noncoding RNA / 卵巣 / 精巣 / プロモーター / エンハンサー / 転写調節 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated whether the functional regions that we identified before at three mouse gene loci have different roles in different tissues. I found that some of the regions showed different activities to regulate gene transcription in different tissues. This difference is probably attributed to the epigenetic status and the transcription of the regulatory sequence itself.