Analysis of renal function with isolated pronephros of Xenopus frog.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KONNO Norifumi  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部, 助教 (50507051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsツメガエル / 発生 / 腎臓 / 体液調節 / 比較生理学 / 前腎 / 両生類 / メダカ
Research Abstract
To understand integrative renal functions in vertebrates, we explored and characterized genes expressing in pronephros of amphibian tadpole and mesonephros of teleost. We constructed the GFP expression vector linked 5'-upstream promoter of Na^+, K^+-ATPase, marker protein of renal tubule, and succeeded in isolating a living pronephric tubule by using transgenic technique. Furthermore, we explored genes associated with polycystic kidney disease (PKD) by a PCR-based subtractive hybridization method using pc mutant, a PKD model of medaka. As a result, we identified 2 genes (vasotocin type-2 receptor and aquaporin-8) reduced markedly in the kidney of pc mutant. Currently, we explore genes expressing in pronephros by global analysis and then characterize 2 genes found as candidate gene associated with teleost PKD.