Genetic mechanism of leaf blade flattening in unifacial leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  National Institute for Basic Biology, 植物発生遺伝学研究部門, 助教 (60450201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生 / 進化 / 単子葉植物 / 単面葉 / 葉の極性 / 葉の平面成長 / 葉 / 平面成長 / イグサ属 / 収斂進化
Research Abstract
Angiosperm leaves generally develop as bifacial structures with distinct adaxial and abaxial identities. However, several monocot species, such as iris and leek, develop unifacial leaves, in which leaf blades have only abaxial identity. In bifacial leaves, adaxial-abaxial polarity is required for leaf blade flattening, whereas many unifacial leaves become flattened despite their leaf blades being abaxialized. Here, I investigated the mechanisms underlying the development and evolution of flattened leaf blades in unifacial leaves. I demonstrated that an ortholog of the DROOPING LEAF (DL) gene may promote flattening of the unifacial leaf blade. Based on the results, I proposed genetic model for the leaf blade flattening in unifacial leaves.