Analysis of the infuluence of physiological and morphological variability to the synaptic integration of a nonspiking interneuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Akira  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (00374190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシナプス統合作用 / ノンスパイキング介在神経 / 無脊椎動物 / 電位依存性コンダクタンス / HH-モデル
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the influence of physiological morphological variability to the synaptic integration (synaptic output) of an identified nonspiking interneuron (LDS neuron) using neurophysiological and computational methods. In 2009, in order to quantify the variability of the membrane conductance of dendrite and three-dimensional structure of the LDS cells, their membrane conductances were investigated neurophysiologically and neuropharmacologically and their three-dimensional structures were measured using a laser scanning microscope. The result shows large variability of the membrane conductance across the cells. However, the morphology of the cell could not be obtained while the membrane conductance was recorded at the same time using cell filling fluorescent dye, Lucifer Yellow so that three dimensional structures of the cells could not be quantified from the cell recorded electrophysiologically. In 2010, three types of membrane conductances in the LDS cell was estimated quantatively.