Do clock neurons work as a timekeeper for emergence of behavior?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOGANEZAWA Masayuki  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10302085)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 時計遺伝子 / 求愛行動 / 脳・神経 / 時計ニューロン / 行動発現 / スケールフリー
Research Abstract
Activity of animals shows 24 hr rhythmicity called the circadian rhythm. This rhythm is controlled by the function of clock neurons and clock genes expressed in these neurons. The question is that the clock genes and the clock neurons also regulate an emergence of behavior in shorter time scale. By using Drosophila, I shown in this study that the clock genes affect on the emergence of behavior in shorter time scale, such as the locomotion activity or the courtship behavior.