Regulatory mechanism of flagellar and ciliary movement via calcium signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kogiku  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70533561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動物生理科学 / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 / 動物 / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 生殖
Research Abstract
To understand how flagella and cilia respond to external stimuli and instantaneously modify their movement, regulatory mechanisms of flagellar and ciliary movement via calcium signaling during sperm chemotactic behavior and motility activation in Ciona intestinalis and ciliary reversal movement in sea urchin larvae were analyzed. Sensory mechanism of sperm chemoattractant, calcium-independent regulatory mechanism of flagellar asymmetry, cAMP signaling in sperm motility activation and calcium influx during ciliary reversal movement were revealed by these studies.