Identification of transporters involved in bittern excretion in marine teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40311336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理学 / 遺伝子 / 海水適応 / フグゲノム / イオントランスポーター / 尿細管 / 近位尿細管 / 近位尿細管尿細管
Research Abstract
In marine teleost fish, dehydration is avoided through continuous drinking of seawater (SW) and subsequent elimination of excess, acquired ions from the gill (Na^+, Cl^-), intestine (Ca^<2+>, Mg^<2+>), and kidney (Mg^<2+>, SO_4^<2->, borate, Ca^<2+>). By the expression and functional analyses of ion transporters in the fugu kidney using fugu genome database, we identified ion transporters involved in renal excretion of SO_4^<2->, borate, and Ca^<2+>.