Neuroethological study of polarization vision in Papilio butterflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Michiyo  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (80381664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経行動 / 行動 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 昆虫
Research Abstract
I observed abilities of polarization vision and brightness vision in foraging Japanese yellow swallowtail butterflies by behavioral experiments. I revealed following three features. 1) Butterfly could discriminate relative intensity of visual stimuli and see so-called brightness contrast. 2) Vertical polarization was detected brighter than horizontal polarization for butterflies. Polarization discrimination was effected by intensity of background. 3) Intensity contrast between a target and a background is crucial cue for landing. As I predicted which set of receptors could explain my behavioral data, four different class of receptor could contribute not only color vision but also polarization and brightness vision in butterflies.