Analysis of insulin-regulated mechanism affecting feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
SADAMOTO Hisayo  Tokushima Bunri University, 香川薬学部, 助教 (70374220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AONUMA Hitoshi  徳島文理大学 (20333643)
Research Collaborator HAMA Noriyuki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教
KOBAYASHI Suguru  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 助教
MURKAMI Jyun  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 博士研究員
ITO Etsuro  徳島文理大学, 香川薬学部, 教授
FUJITO Yutaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 準教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行動学 / 神経化学 / 脳・神経 / 分子生物学 / 体液性調節
Research Abstract
In the pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis, the neural circuitry underlying feeding is well described. I here studied the insulin-regulated mechanism affecting feeding behavior in the central nervous system (CNS) of Lymnaea. First, I examined the gene expression of molluscan insulin-related peptide II(MIPII) in the CNS. As a result, several days of hunger or satiation did not have effects on gene expression of MIPII. More, the feeding response to sucrose did not correlate to MIPII gene expression. Next, I examined to identify the neurons that respond to insulin or sucrose application to animals. The neurons that respond to those stimuli were in the buccal ganglia that contain the neural circuitry for feeding.