The molecular dynamics study of an oxytocin/vasopressin superfamily peptide in the ascidian, Ciona intestinalis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団 (2010)
Suntory Institute for Bioorganic Research (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tsuyoshi  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (90300821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経生物 / オキシトシン / バソプレシン
Research Abstract
Ci-VP is an oxytocin/vasopressin like peptide identified from an ascidian, Ciona intestinalis. We have established a transgenic line of the ascidian that expresses a fluorescent protein with Ci-VP gene promoter region. The imaging analysis with the fluorescent protein demonstrated that Ci-VP gene is transcribed not only in the brain ganglion but also in the nerve fibers and peripheral neural cells.