Morphological evolution of parasitic lice parasitizing sika deer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (10322843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシカジラミ / シカハジラミ / 系統地理 / 共進化 / 形態進化 / 種
Research Abstract
(1) Genealogies of sika deer and sika deer lice were estimated using partial sequence of mitochondrial COI gene. Three lineages were identified for sika deer(Continental, Northern and Southern clades) whereas two lineages were identified for deer lice(Continent+southern Kyushu and others);(2) analyses of topological congruence revealed that there is no significant pattern of codivergence between deer and lice. The present analyses only used the maternally inherited gene marker so that male-deer mediated lice dispersal is considered to be the main source of the incongruence ;(3) long distance dispersal of lice apart from their host is quite unlikely. In such case, louse population genetic tree can be good indicators of hidden population structure in their host ;(4) using morphometric analyses, microevolutionary changes in deer lice morphology is shown to accumulate along phylogenetic lines. The neutral characters appeared to comprise a larger fraction of the variation compared to those expected to be more functionally significant. This suggests that random drift of more neutral characters plays a major role in the microevolution of morphology of deer lice