The molecular mechanism of speciation by sensory drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAI Yohey  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 特任助教 (30432016)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種分化 / 種形成 / 適応 / 光受容体 / 生殖的隔離
Research Abstract
Last a few years, we demonstrated clear-cut examples of sensory drive speciation (adaptation in sensory for signaling systems to different environments cause premating isolation) by showing adaptations of opsins, divergent natural selection on opsins, and divergence in male breeding coloration. Here, we demonstrate that the signatures of sensory drive speciation are commonly observed in Lake Victoria cichlids. We collected species from near the surface to the deepest bottom in Lake Victoria, and analyzed their opsins. Strong natural selection fixed long wavelength sensitive opsin, LWS, and RH1 alleles with different predicted light absorbance properties at different ambient light environments. By expressing and reconstituting them and measuring absorbance, we show that the fixed LWS and RH1 alleles adapt populations to different light environments. The adaptive evolution of the visual system coincides with the evolution in male conspicuous breeding coloration. Our results demonstrate that the male coloration evolving as a consequence of adaptation of visual sensitivities, leading to reproductive isolation of populations.