Analyses on leaf-polarity genes co-opted into integument development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshihiro  Kanazawa University, 自然システム学系, 講師 (70392537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords種子植物 / 種子 / 種皮 / 珠皮 / 葉 / テローム / BELL1 / INNER NO OUTER / YABBY / シロイヌナズナ / ハゴロモモ / 前裸子植物 / HD-ZIP III
Research Abstract
Both leaf and integument (=seed coat) are planar organs which are evolved almost simultaneously from stem in 380 million years ago. At the same time, they are representative adaptive characters of seed plants. Their simultaneous evolution is partly explained by a fact that they adopt the same developmental mechanisms upon their origin. On the other hand, the mechanisms are modified independently in leaf and integument, enabling them to form their unique characters.