Understanding zoanthid diversity and distribution : Utility as "indicator species" and sources of palytoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
REIMER James Davis  University of the Ryukyus, 亜熱帯島嶼科学超域研究推進機構, 特命准教授 (20452956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスナギンチャク類 / 生物多様性 / パリトキシン / 長期モニタリング / 分子系統学 / zoanthid / biodiversity / palytoxin / monitoring / DNA phylogeny / diversity
Research Abstract
We were able to completely achieve one goal focused on diversity. Similarly, the field (in situ) goal to more clearly understand palytoxin distribution was reached, with new information and data. Monitoring results are still being analyzed, and it may be Palythoa spp. can be used as an indicator species to monitor the health of coral reef organisms. In the course of this study, two new genera and seven species of Zoantharia were described, including the deepest in the world.