Comparison of population genetic structure between plant species of different sexual systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
SEO Akihiro  Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (30378567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子植物地理 / 繁殖様式 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝構造 / 被子植物 / 日本列島 / シダ植物
Research Abstract
Spatial pattern of genetic structure between plant species of different sexual systems, Elatostema umbellatum var. majus (dioecy) VS E. laetevirens (monoecy) and Dryopteris erythrosora (asexual) VS D.caudipinna (sexual), were analysed using molecular analisys. Genetic differentiation of dioecious species was not higher than those of monoecious species. D. caudipinna on Izu Island was dispersed to disturbed area. These results suggest that difference of sexual system of plant species might not effect the genetic structure of these species.