Molecular and morphological evolution on free-living nematodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Natsumi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70435585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化 / 自由生活性線虫 / 昆虫寄生線虫 / 口腔形態 / 形態進化 / 分子進化 / イチジクコバチ / Parasitodiplogaster / Diplogastridae
Research Abstract
Diplogastrid nematodes were collected from Ficus syconia and insects(mostly beetles and wasps) from tropical and subtropical regions in Middle America, East Asia, South-East Asia and Africa. Based upon the morphological observations and molecular phylogenetic analyses, several new species descriptions and redescriptions were conducted. Further, the morphological characters were compared with molecular phylogenetic relationship, and the evolutionary history of stomatal morphologies was examined for diplogastrid nematodes.