Comparative biogeography of saprotrophic and ectomycorrhizal fungi : origin and evolution of Geastrales(Basidiomycota, Phallomycetidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (10509417)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords系統 / 生物地理 / 菌類 / 腐生菌 / キノコ / 分散 / 担子菌類 / 地理的隔離 / 菌根 / 分子系統
Research Abstract
Ectomycorrhizal fungi require host plants to survive, but saprotrophic fungi do not require such partners. Because of that, spores of saprotrophic fungi may have higher success rate of colonization in new habitat even after a long distance, e. g., transoceanic, dispersal. This study investigated biogeographic patterns of saprotrophic mushrooms represented by Geastrales, and compared patterns with those of Hysterangiales, ectomycorrhizal mushrooms. The results indicated that transoceanic dispersal between Northern and Southern Hemispheres has occurred much more frequently for saprotrophic mushrooms.