Taxonomic and evolutionary studies in the genus Usnea(Parmeliaceae, lichenized Ascomycota) focusing on the symbiotic relationship with photobiont.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Yoshihito  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (40414362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化 / 共生 / 地衣類 / サルオガセ / トレボウクシア
Research Abstract
The symbiotic relationship between mycobiont and photobiont in the lichen genus Usnea was examined based on the molecular phylogenetic trees. Mycobiont clades were fundamentally consisted of 3 subgenera and 2 sections within the genus. Several clades were also found within the clades of infrageneric taxonomic groups. Photobionts of Usnea belong to 9 clades within the genus Trebouxia. Most of the infrageneric groups of the mycobiont select each particular clade of photobiont. However, some of mycobiont clades share a same photobiont clade. Further examinations of other lichen photobionts in addition to those of Usnea suggest that symbiotic relationship in lichens may be due to sharing and selection of common alga within the habitat rather than strict cospeciation or global geographical difference of algal partners.