Mechanisms and evolution of cyanobacterial symbiosis with non-specific host plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21770098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITANI Akiko  Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (60392940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化 / 植物 / シアノバクテリア / 共生
Research Abstract
Infection assays were carried out using Nostoc culture strains of both free-living and symbiotic origins in order to examine host-symbiont (non-)specifity in the association between diazotrophic cyanobacteria and plants. Molecular phylogenetic, physiological and developmental analyses of the Nostoc species were integrated to discuss evolutionary process of diversity and specifity of plant hosts for cyanobionts.